Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-8-305 — [Not applicable to decedents who die in 2016 or after, see section 67-8-318.] Property held jointly
Tennessee § 67-8-305
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-8-305 (2026).
(a)Whenever any property was held jointly by the decedent and one (1) or more persons as tenants by the entirety or otherwise, or was deposited in banks or other depositories or institutions in the joint names of the decedent and one (1) or more other persons and was payable to one (1) or more, or to the survivor or survivors, so that, upon the death of the decedent, the survivor or survivors became entitled to the immediate possession, ownership or enjoyment of such property, the entire value of any such property shall be deemed to have been transferred from the decedent to the survivor or survivors, and such transfer shall be subject to the inheritance tax imposed by parts 3-5 of this chapter, except:
(1)Where the decedent and the survivor are husband and wife at the death of the deced