Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-8-208 — Adjustment upon change in federal tax payment
Tennessee § 67-8-208
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-8-208 (2026).
(a)If the amount of federal estate tax is, upon the final determination of the federal estate tax, increased or decreased as affecting an estate the transfer of any part whereof is taxable hereunder subsequent to the payment of the Tennessee estate tax, the Tennessee estate tax imposed shall be changed accordingly. Any additional estate tax shall be payable at the same time or times at which the additional federal estate tax is payable.
(b)In the event that there shall be a decrease in the federal estate tax, the executor shall file with the commissioner of revenue an affidavit in such form as is prescribed by the commissioner, setting forth the amount of:
(1)Federal estate tax as originally computed;
(2)Federal estate tax as revised and decreased;
(3)Tennessee estate tax theretofore