Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-6-709 — Repeal of tax
Tennessee § 67-6-709
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-709 (2026).
Any ordinance or resolution of a county, city or town adopted in accordance with this part may be repealed in the same manner as provided by this part for its adoption; provided, that any election for the repeal of a county tax shall be open to the voters of the entire county.