Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-6-329 — Miscellaneous exemptions
Tennessee § 67-6-329
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-329 (2026).
(a)The sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution and the storage for use or consumption in this state of the following tangible personal property is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter:
(1)"Gasoline" upon which a privilege tax per gallon is paid, and not refunded; except that premixed engine fuel containing gasoline and oil, produced for use in two-cycle engines and not for use in the propulsion of an aircraft, vessel or any other vehicle, that is sold in containers of one gallon (1 gal.) or less, is not exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter;
(2)Motor fuel taxed per gallon by chapter 3, part 2 of this title;
(3)Textbooks and workbooks;
(4)All sales made to the state or any county or municipality within the state;
(5)Liquified gas, compres