Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-6-302 — Aircraft parts and supplies - Property leased by airport authority - Certain supplies and equipment sold to or by large airport service facility
Tennessee § 67-6-302
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-302 (2026).
(a)There is exempt from sales or use tax, the sale, use, storage or consumption of aircraft owned or leased by commercial interstate or international air carriers, and parts, accessories, materials and supplies sold to or used by commercial interstate or international air carriers for use exclusively in servicing and maintaining such carriers' aircraft, which aircraft are used principally in interstate or international commerce. This exemption shall not apply to fuel and other petroleum products or to shop equipment and tools.
(b)There is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter the gross proceeds of and payments on all leases and rentals of tangible personal property owned by an airport authority or authority, as defined in § 42-3-102 or § 42-4-103 , respectively, to a business prima