Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-6-224 — Qualified headquarters facility
Tennessee § 67-6-224
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-224 (2026).
(a)A taxpayer that constructs, expands, or remodels a headquarters facility in this state through a minimum capital investment of at least ten million dollars ($10,000,000) and creates at least one hundred (100) new full-time employee jobs in conjunction with the construction, expansion, or remodeling of such facility shall be eligible for a credit of all state sales or use taxes paid to the state of Tennessee, except tax at the rate of one-half percent (0.5%), on the sale or use of qualified tangible personal property that is directly related to the creation of the new full-time employee jobs.
(b)For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)"Facility" means a building or buildings, either newly constructed, expanded, or remodeled, housing headquarters staff e