Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-901 — Classification and rate of assessment - Leased property
Tennessee § 67-5-901
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-901 (2026).
(a)For purposes of taxation, all tangible personal property, except inventories of merchandise held by merchants and businesses for sale and exchange by persons taxable under chapter 4, part 7 of this title, and unused tangible personal property shall be classified according to its use and assessed as follows:
(1)Public utility property shall be assessed at fifty-five percent (55%) of its value;
(2)Industrial and commercial property shall be assessed at thirty percent (30%) of its value; and (3) (A) All other tangible personal property shall be assessed at five percent (5%) of its value, except that, for the purpose of taxation under this chapter, all other tangible personal property shall be deemed to have no value;
(B)All tangible personal property that is not in use shall be classif