Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-806 — Use of property maps - Revision of property maps
Tennessee § 67-5-806
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-806 (2026).
(a)Where any county or municipality other than metropolitan governments has prepared or has had prepared property maps, that identify parcels of land within the area of that local government, that assign a number or other identifying symbol to such parcels and that show names of streets and public ways, and where such maps have been made a matter of public record and have been filed in the office of the county registrar, the parcel number or other identifying symbol that a specific parcel has been assigned on the official property identification map or maps shall be a sufficient description and identification of such property for purposes of assessment. Property maps prepared for property tax and assessment purposes shall not be conclusive evidence of property ownership in any court of la