Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-303 — Obtaining evidence
Tennessee § 67-5-303
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-303 (2026).
(a)(1) The assessor, in person or by a deputy, has the power and duty to examine any person believed to have any knowledge or information relating to the assessment of property of any taxpayer.
(2)For such purpose, the assessor has the power to administer oaths and compel any witness to appear and to answer oral or written questions and the power to inspect or require the production of books and papers.
(3)Assessors and their deputies have like powers and perform like duties when there is any reason to suspect any taxpayer has withheld or concealed information concerning any taxable property, or the classification or the value thereof, and such investigation may be performed by questions put to the taxpayer, the taxpayer's agent, attorney, or any other person.
(4)All records held, main