Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-225 — Family wellness center exemption
Tennessee § 67-5-225
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-225 (2026).
(a)Real and personal property used as a nonprofit family wellness center shall be exempt from property taxes as a charitable use of property, if the center is owned and operated as provided in this section. "Family wellness center" means real and personal property used to provide physical exercise opportunities for children and adults. The property must be owned by a nonprofit corporation that is a charitable institution that:
(1)Has as its historic sole purpose the provision of programs promoting physical, mental, and spiritual health, on a holistic basis without emphasizing one over another;
(2)Provides at least five (5) of the following eight (8) programs dedicated to the improvement of conditions in the community and to support for families:
(A)Day care programs for preschool and s