Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-213 — Property of certain educational institutions
Tennessee·Title 67
(a)Real estate owned by an educational institution and used primarily for dormitory purposes for its students, even though other student activities are incidentally conducted therein, and even though the student's spouse or children may reside therein, is exempt from taxation.
(b)A residence and no more than three (3) acres of its surrounding grounds, owned by a college or university and used as the home of its chief executive officer, is exempt from taxation, whether or not located on the campus of the college or university, if the chief executive officer of the institution is required to reside there as a condition of employment.
(c)(1) Residential units owned by a nonprofit college or university or nonprofit secondary school that boards all or some of its students and located on or i