Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-2103 — Nature of proceedings
Tennessee § 67-5-2103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2103 (2026).
(a)The whole proceeding for the enforcement of property tax liens, from the assessment to sale for delinquency, shall be a proceeding in rem, and shall not be invalid on account of such land having been listed or assessed for taxation to anyone as owner or owners or to any person or persons not the owner or owners or to unknown owner or owners.
(b)All interested persons shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the proceedings by virtue of the seizure of the parcel occurring upon the filing of a complaint for the purpose of enforcement of the first lien. However, interested persons who do not have an obligation to pay the taxes on the parcel, such as lienholders, need not be joined as parties nor served with process so long as a diligent effort to give actual notice of the proceedin