Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-2102 — Property subject to lien
Tennessee § 67-5-2102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2102 (2026).
(a)This lien shall extend to each and every part of all tracts or lots of land, and to every species of taxable property, notwithstanding any division or alienation thereof, or assessing or advertising the same in the name of persons not actually owners thereof at the time of the sale, or though the owner be unknown. However, there shall be no lien against leased personal property assessed to a lessee.
(b)Such taxes shall be a lien upon the fee in the property, and not merely upon the interest of the person to whom the property is or ought to be assessed, but to any and all other interests in the property, whether in reversion or remainder, or of lienors, or of any nature whatever. Notwithstanding this subsection (b), the lien does not attach to an easement appurtenant upon property that