Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-2101 — Taxes on which lien based
Tennessee § 67-5-2101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2101 (2026).
(a)The taxes assessed by the state of Tennessee, a county, or municipality, taxing district, or other local governmental entity, upon any property of whatever kind, and all penalties, interest, and costs accruing thereon, shall become and remain a first lien upon such property from January 1 of the year for which such taxes are assessed.
(b)In addition to the lien on property, property taxes shall become and remain a personal debt of the property owner or property owners as of January 1 of the tax year, and, when delinquent, may be collected by suit as any other personal debt. In any lawsuit for collection of property taxes, the same penalties and attorney fees shall apply as set forth in § 67-5-2410 for suits to enforce liens for property taxes. The claim for the debt and the claim for