Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-203 — Government property
Tennessee § 67-5-203
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-203 (2026).
(a)(1) All property of the United States, the state of Tennessee, any county, or any incorporated town, city or taxing district in the state that is used exclusively for public, county or municipal purposes shall be exempt from taxation; provided, that real property purchased for investment purposes by the Tennessee consolidated retirement system shall be subject to property taxation.
(2)All property of any educational institution owned, operated or otherwise controlled by the state of Tennessee as trustee, or otherwise, shall be exempt from taxation.
(b)(1) When all of the area that is assessed as a single unit by the assessor of property of any political subdivision is acquired in its entirety by the United States government, the state of Tennessee, or any agency or political subdivis