Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-1606 — Annual overall ratio of appraisal - Ratios for classifications - Public utility properties and operating properties of modern market telecommunications providers
Tennessee § 67-5-1606
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1606 (2026).
(a)Based upon the appraisal ratio studies and other pertinent information, the state board of equalization shall annually determine the overall ratio of appraisal for property in each county of the state.
(b)In addition, the board may also determine ratios for the respective classifications of property for each county.
(c)The state board of equalization shall each year certify to the comptroller of the treasury appraisal levels, as are determined by the board for each county, to be used by the office of state assessed properties for purposes of computing the assessments of public utility properties and operating properties of modern market telecommunications providers.