Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-1603 — Equalization of assessments based on reappraisals
Tennessee·Title 67
(a)(1) After a reappraisal program has been completed and approved by the director of property assessments, the value so determined shall be used as the basis of assessments and taxation for property that has been reappraised.
(2)The local assessor of property and county boards of equalization may adjust individual assessments in accordance with other facts and information relevant to the proper assessment of the property.
(3)No such changed assessments for individual taxpayers shall result in inequality or destroy the uniformity of assessment intended to be achieved by the reappraisal program.
(b)In the event the assessor shall fail to equalize on the basis of the completed reappraisal program, together with other proper considerations in individual cases, it shall become the duty of