Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-1509 — Equalization action by state board
Tennessee § 67-5-1509
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1509 (2026).
(a)Upon its consideration of reports made to it, together with the evidence submitted with a report or other information available, the state board shall take whatever steps it deems are necessary to effect the assessment of property in accordance with the constitution and the laws of this state. The board shall by order or rule direct that commercial and industrial tangible personal property assessments be equalized using the appraisal ratios adopted by the board in each jurisdiction; provided, that an equalization factor for purposes of this section does not exceed a factor of one (1.000). The equalization described is available only to taxpayers who have timely filed the reporting schedule required by law.
(b)Equalization may be made by the board by reducing or increasing the appraise