Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-1410 — Certification of assessments
Tennessee § 67-5-1410
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1410 (2026).
Upon completion of its duties, the county board of equalization shall have prepared a certificate signed by each member and filed in the office of the county clerk, viz.: We, the undersigned members of the board of equalization of ____________________ County, do hereby certify that we have examined the assessments and classifications of taxable property within the county; we have heard and considered all appeals of such taxpayers as have duly made complaint to the county board of equalization; we have made only such changes in assessments and classifications as in our judgment are proper, just and equitable and are prescribed by law; and we have faithfully discharged all our duties without fear, favor, or affection to the best of our knowledge and ability in accordance with the laws of the