Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-4-215 — Distress warrants
Tennessee § 67-4-215
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-215 (2026).
(a)A local collector has the power to issue a distress warrant for taxes collectible by the local collector.
(b)Prior to the issuance of a distress warrant, the local collector shall give not less than ten (10) days' written notice to the taxpayer by either:
(1)Delivering such notice in person;
(2)Leaving such notice at the dwelling place or usual place of business of the taxpayer; or (3) By mailing such notice to the taxpayer's last known address.
(c)(1) The sheriff into whose hands such distress warrant may come, or the sheriff's deputy, may execute the distress warrant by distraint and sale of personal property belonging to such delinquent taxpayer, and the proceedings in respect to the distress warrant shall be the same as are provided by law for proceedings under execution at law