Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-4-2117 — Collection - Dissolved entities
Tennessee § 67-4-2117
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2117 (2026).
The commissioner is empowered and it is the commissioner's duty to collect the tax, together with penalty and interest, levied under this part from any officer, stockholder, partner, member, principal, or employee of a taxpayer that has dissolved or has been liquidated, at a time such taxpayer has refused or failed to pay the franchise tax levied under this part, and such individual has received property belonging to the taxpayer, but such collection shall be limited to the value of the property received.