Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-4-2106 — Rate of tax
Tennessee § 67-4-2106
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2106 (2026).
(a)The privilege tax imposed on all taxpayers shall be a tax of twenty-five cents (25¢) per one hundred dollars ($100), or major fraction thereof, of a taxpayer's net worth, determined in accordance with subsection (b), at the close of the tax year covered by the required return.
(b)For purposes of this section, for taxpayer's filing on a separate entity basis, "net worth" is defined as the difference between a taxpayer's total assets less its total liabilities computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. However, if the taxpayer does not maintain its books and records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, net worth shall be computed in accordance with the accounting method used by the taxpayer for federal tax purposes, so long as the metho