Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-4-2014 — Variances from standard apportionment formula - Notice of discontinuation - Hospital companies
Tennessee § 67-4-2014
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2014 (2026).
(a)If the tax computation, allocation or apportionment provisions of this part or chapter 2 of this title do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, or the taxpayer's net earnings, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department through its delegates may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1)Separate accounting;
(2)The exclusion of any one (1) or more of the formula factors;
(3)The inclusion of one (1) or more additional apportionment formula factors that will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in this state;
(4)The use of any other method to source receipts for purposes of the receipts factor or factors of the apportionment formula numerator or numerators; or (5) The emp