Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-4-2006 — "Net earnings" and "net loss" defined
Tennessee § 67-4-2006
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2006 (2026).
(a)(1) For a corporation or any other taxpayer treated as a corporation for federal tax purposes, including any limited liability company treated as a corporation for federal income tax purposes, or any other taxpayer required to file a federal income tax return on a federal form 1120 or any variation of that form, except for a corporation electing S corporation status under 26 U.S.C. §§ 1361 - 1363 , and except for a unitary business as is defined in § 67-4-2004 , "net earnings" or "net loss" is defined as federal taxable income or loss before the operating loss deduction and special deductions provided for in [former] 26 U.S.C. §§ 241 , 242 [repealed], 243-247, and as adjusted by subsections (b) and (c).
(2)For a corporation electing S corporation status under 26 U.S.C. §§ 1361 - 1363