Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-4-1602 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 67-4-1602
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-1602 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Commissioner" means the commissioner of revenue;
(2)"Dealer" means every person engaged in the sale of new tires in this state, including persons making sales by mail or common carrier into Tennessee and having a constitutional nexus with Tennessee for sales tax purposes;
(3)"Department" means the department of revenue;
(4)"Motor vehicle" means any vehicle used in the transportation of persons or property on streets or highways, including automobiles, motorcycles, trucks, trailers, semi-trailers and truck/semi-trailer combinations, and also including farm tractors, trailers and machinery, but not including vehicles propelled solely by human muscular power, such as bicycles;
(5)"New tire" means a tire that has not previou