Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-3-202 — Diesel tax
Tennessee § 67-3-202
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-3-202 (2026).
(a)Subject to exemptions provided in part 4 of this chapter, and except as provided in subsection (c), a use tax is imposed upon all diesel fuel and all fuel other than gasoline that is suitable for use in a diesel-powered vehicle or that is used or consumed in this state to produce power for propelling motor vehicles; it being the purpose and intent of this section that the taxes being levied on taxable motor fuels under this chapter are in fact a levy and assessment on the consumer, and the levy and assessment on other persons as specified in this chapter are as agents of the state for the collection of such tax. The rate of the tax imposed by this section shall be:
(1)On or after July 1, 2017, through June 30, 2018, twenty-one cents (21¢) per gallon;
(2)On or after July 1, 2018, thro