Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-3-1403 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 67-3-1403
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-3-1403 (2026).
Unless specifically defined in this part, all terms used in this part have the same meaning as they have elsewhere in this chapter. As used in this part:
(1)"Commercial carrier" means any individual, person, entity, or organization that contracts to transport passengers or goods for a fee;
(2)"Diesel tax" means the tax imposed by § 67-3-202 ;
(3)"Dyed diesel" means any diesel fuel that is indelibly dyed in accordance with internal revenue service regulations; and (4) "Means of transportation" means any vehicle or other device employed by a commercial carrier for the purpose of transporting passengers or goods for a fee, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, trains, and aircraft; provided, that "means of transportation" does not include any marine vessels, boats, barges, or othe