Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-912 — Provisions applicable to county taxes
Tennessee § 67-1-912
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-912 (2026).
(a)Sections 67-1-901 - 67-1-905 and 67-1-908 - 67-1-910 apply to the recovery of all taxes collected by any of the counties of this state.
(b)(1) The county officer collecting any county taxes paid under protest shall pay such revenue into the county treasury and, at the time of payment, shall give notice to the county mayor and board of commissioners, or other governing body of a county, that the same were paid under protest.
(2)If it be finally determined by any court having jurisdiction of any suit brought within six (6) months after such payment under protest against the county to recover such taxes that the same were wrongfully collected, as not being due from a party to the county, the county shall refund such taxes with such interest as the court may determine to be proper, not e