Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-911 — Provisions applicable to municipal taxes
Tennessee § 67-1-911
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-911 (2026).
(a)Sections 67-1-901 - 67-1-905 and 67-1-908 - 67-1-910 apply to the recovery of all taxes collected by any of the municipalities of this state.
(b)In order to carry out the legislative intent that all of such sections, which now apply to the recovery of state taxes erroneously paid, be conformed to apply also to the recovery of taxes erroneously paid to municipalities, the following provisions are added:
(1)The municipal officer collecting any municipal taxes paid under protest shall pay such revenue into the municipal treasury and, at the time of payment, shall give notice to the mayor and board of commissioners or other governing body of such municipality that the taxes were paid under protest;
(2)If it be finally determined by any court having jurisdiction of any suit brought withi