Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-602 — Limit on county taxation - Equal and uniform taxation
Tennessee § 67-1-602
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-602 (2026).
A county legislative body shall not levy any higher pro rata of taxes on any species of property or privilege than that fixed for the state, but the percentage of such levy, as compared with the state tax, shall be equal and uniform.