Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-1804 — Exclusivity of procedures
Tennessee § 67-1-1804
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1804 (2026).
The procedure established by this part is the sole and exclusive jurisdiction for determining liability for all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue, except that the state board of equalization shall have jurisdiction concurrent with the chancery court in inheritance tax cases in which only issues of valuation are raised, as provided by § 67-8-411 , and the board designated in § 67-8-116 shall have jurisdiction concurrent with the chancery court in gift tax cases in which only issues of valuation are raised, as provided by § 67-8-116 .