Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-1801 — Enumeration of remedies
Tennessee § 67-1-1801
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1801 (2026).
(a)(1) In all cases in which any officer, charged by law with the authority to assess taxes that are collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue, shall finally assess a tax alleged or claimed to be due, if the taxpayer against whom the final assessment is made believes the final assessment to be unjust, illegal or incorrect, the taxpayer's remedies shall be as follows:
(A)The taxpayer may pay the tax and file a claim for refund of the tax and proceed as provided in this part; or (B) The taxpayer may file suit against the commissioner in chancery court in the appropriate county in this state, challenging all or any portion of the final assessment of such tax, including any interest and penalty associated with the tax. Until the earlier of the expiration of ninety (90) days af