Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-1703 — Disclosure to taxpayer or fiduciary
Tennessee § 67-1-1703
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1703 (2026).
(a)The commissioner shall, subject to such requirements and conditions as may be prescribed by rules, disclose the return of any taxpayer, or tax information with respect to such taxpayer, to such person or persons as the taxpayer may designate in a written request for or consent to such disclosure, or to any other person at the taxpayer's request to the extent necessary to comply with a request for information or assistance made by the taxpayer to such other person. Tax information shall not, however, be disclosed to such person or persons if the commissioner determines that such disclosure would be seriously burdensome to tax administration.
(b)(1) The return of a person shall, upon written request, be open to inspection by or disclosure to:
(A)In the case of the return of an individu