Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-1501 — Limitation on assessment and collection of taxes
Tennessee § 67-1-1501
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1501 (2026).
(a)Locally Collected Privilege Taxes. All state, county or municipal privilege taxes, including, but not limited to, business, litigation, real estate transfer and mortgage taxes collected by the state or by local officials for the benefit of cities, counties or the state, shall be barred, and any lien for such taxes shall be cancelled and extinguished, unless the liens are collected or suits for the collection shall have been instituted within six (6) years from January 1 of the year for which such taxes accrued.
(b)State Taxes Requiring the Filing of Returns - Assessment. Notwithstanding subsection (a), the amount of any tax imposed under any title, in which the filing of a return is required by the state, shall be assessed within three (3) years from December 31 of the year in which t