Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-1429 — Time limit for making levy - Release of lien
Tennessee § 67-1-1429
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1429 (2026).
(a)Length of Period.
(1)Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this or any other title has been made within the applicable period of limitation, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun:
(A)Within six (6) years after the assessment of the tax becomes final; or (B) Prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the commissioner or the commissioner's delegate and the taxpayer before the expiration of such six-year period; or, if there is a release of levy under § 67-1-1427 after such six-year period, then before such release. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the previously agreed upon period.
(2)The perio