Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-112 — Business tax - Taxes invoiced to customers to be included in tax base
Tennessee § 67-1-112
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-112 (2026).
The business tax is a privilege tax imposed upon persons engaged in various businesses and activities in the state. If a dealer invoices the business tax as a separate item and passes it on to the dealer's customers, then the tax shall be added to the gross receipts and be used in determining the tax base for both business tax and sales and use tax purposes.