Tennessee Statutes
§ 65-5-203 — Federal preemption
Tennessee § 65-5-203
Title65
Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-5-203 (2026).
In order to ensure that this state provides an attractive environment for investment in broadband technology by establishing certainty regarding the regulatory treatment of that technology, consistent with the decisions of the federal communications commission to preempt certain state actions that are not in accordance with the policies developed by the federal communications commission, the Tennessee public utility commission shall not exercise jurisdiction of any type over or relating to broadband services, regardless of the entity providing the service, except as provided in § 65-5-202(a) .