Tennessee Statutes
§ 65-4-122 — Discriminatory charges - Reasonableness of rates - Unreasonable preferences - Penalties
Tennessee § 65-4-122
Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-4-122 (2026).
(a)If any common carrier or public service company, directly or indirectly, by any special rate, rebate, drawback, or other device, charges, demands, collects, or receives from any person a greater or less compensation for any service within this state than it charges, demands, collects, or receives from any other person for service of a like kind under substantially like circumstances and conditions, and if such common carrier or such other public service company makes any preference between the parties aforementioned, such common carrier or other public service company commits unjust discrimination, which is prohibited and declared unlawful.
(b)Any such corporation which charges, collects, or receives more than a just and reasonable rate of toll or compensation for service in this stat