Tennessee Statutes
§ 65-21-201 — Rights-of-way authorized
Tennessee § 65-21-201
Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-21-201 (2026).
Any person or corporation organized for the purpose of transmitting intelligence by magnetic telegraph or telephone, or other system of transmitting intelligence the equivalent thereof, which may be invented or discovered, may construct, operate, and maintain such telegraph, telephone, or other lines necessary for the speedy transmission of intelligence, along and over the public highways and streets of cities and towns, or across and under the waters, and over any lands or public works belonging to this state, and on and over the lands of private individuals, and upon, along, and parallel to any of the railroads, and on and over the bridges, trestles, or structures of such railroads.