Tennessee Statutes
§ 65-21-103 — Local regulation
Tennessee § 65-21-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-21-103 (2026).
Any village or city within which such line may be constructed shall have all reasonable police powers to regulate the construction, maintenance, or operation of the line within its limits, including the right to exact rentals for the use of its streets and to limit the rates to be charged; provided, that such rentals and limitations as to rates are reasonable and imposed upon all telephone and telegraph companies without discrimination. No village, town, or city shall have the right to prevent the company from constructing, maintaining, and operating the line within the village, town, or city, so long as the line is being constructed, maintained, or operated within the village, town, or city, in accordance with the reasonable police regulations.