Tennessee Statutes
§ 65-2-106 — Show cause orders
Tennessee § 65-2-106
Title65
Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-2-106 (2026).
The commission is empowered and authorized in the exercise of the powers and jurisdiction conferred upon it by law to issue orders on its own motion citing persons under its jurisdiction to appear before it and show cause why the commission should not take such action as the commission shall indicate in its show cause order appears justified by preliminary investigation made by the commission under the powers conferred upon it by law. All such show cause orders shall fully and specifically state the grounds and bases thereof, and the respondents named in the orders shall be given an opportunity to fully reply thereto. Show cause proceedings shall otherwise follow the provisions of this chapter with reference to contested cases, except where otherwise specifically provided.