Tennessee Statutes
§ 63-7-116 — License revocation or suspension procedure - Reissuance - Contested case hearings
Tennessee § 63-7-116
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-7-116 (2026).
(a)Any person may prefer charges against a nurse for violation of any grounds of discipline mentioned in § 63-7-115 . The charges shall be in writing and submitted to the board unless they originate with the board or a member thereof.
(b)Unless the charges are dismissed without a hearing by the board as unfounded or not warranting further investigation, the board shall, within ninety (90) days from the date on which the charges are preferred, set a time, date and place for a hearing on the charges. The date set for the hearing shall not be more than six (6) months from the date on which the charges are preferred.
(c)A copy of the charges, together with the notice of the time and place of the hearing, shall be furnished to the accused, which may be done by registered mail directed to the