Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-58-118 — Urban growth boundaries - Expansion without reconvening coordinating committee or approval from county
Tennessee § 6-58-118
Title6
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-118 (2026).
A municipality may expand its urban growth boundaries to annex a tract of land without reconvening the coordinating committee or approval from the county or any other municipality if:
(1)The tract is contiguous to a tract of land that has the same owner and has already been annexed by the municipality;
(2)The tract is being provided water and sewer services; and (3) The owner of the tract, by notarized petition, consents to being included within the urban growth boundaries of the municipality.