Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-54-401 — Enforcement of laws for protection of public morals
Tennessee § 6-54-401
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-54-401 (2026).
It is the duty of the mayors, commissioners, council members, aldermen, chiefs of police, recorders, municipal judges, marshals, and police officers of each municipal corporation, to faithfully maintain and enforce, within the corporate limits of their respective municipalities, the statute laws relating to lewdness, drunkenness, gaming, and the sale and manufacture of intoxicating liquors, by having arrested and arraigned for trial all persons violating such laws with their knowledge, and by taking such other proceedings against such violators as may be authorized and provided by the ordinances of such municipalities.