Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-54-306 — Penalty for violation of home rule municipal ordinances
Tennessee·Title 6
(a)All home rule municipalities are empowered to set maximum penalties of thirty (30) days imprisonment or monetary penalties and forfeitures, or both imprisonment and monetary penalties and forfeitures, up to five hundred dollars ($500), or both, to cover administrative expenses incident to correction of municipal violations.
(b)Notwithstanding the limitations on recovery of administrative costs imposed in subsection (a), if a home rule municipality has adopted an ordinance to prohibit false threats or hoaxes involving biological weapons, destructive devices, or weapons of mass destruction, then the municipality may recover actual administrative expenses incurred as a result of any such prohibited threat or hoax.