Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-54-115 — Exemption of property from seizure
Tennessee § 6-54-115
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-54-115 (2026).
The public property of every municipality, of every character and description, used for strictly municipal purposes, is exempt from seizure by attachment, execution or other legal process; nor shall municipal funds in the hands of its treasurer or depository be subject to garnishment or other legal process, except as is elsewhere provided. There shall be no priority, by pledge of property or taxes, given to creditors.