Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-54-114 — Municipal civil service board - Members - Qualifications - Appointment
Tennessee § 6-54-114
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-54-114 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any municipal charter to the contrary, each member of a municipal civil service board shall be a domiciled resident of the municipality that the board serves for at least one (1) year prior to appointment. During a member's term of office, no such member shall engage in any type of business with the municipality or any employee of such municipality.
(b)Notwithstanding any municipal charter or ordinance to the contrary, all members of any municipal civil service board in any county with a population greater than three hundred thousand (300,000), created by ordinance or charter, shall be appointed by the mayor of the municipality which the board serves. Such appointments shall be subject to confirmation by the municipal legislative body. At least one (1) member shall be