Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-54-107 — Interest of officer in municipal contracts prohibited
Tennessee § 6-54-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-54-107 (2026).
(a)No person holding office under any municipal corporation shall, during the time for which such person was elected or appointed, be capable of contracting with such corporation for the performance of any work that is to be paid for out of the treasury. Nor shall such person be capable of holding or having any other direct interest in such a contract. "Direct interest" means any contract with any business in which the official is the sole proprietor, a partner, or the person having the controlling interest. "Controlling interest" includes the individual with the ownership or control of the largest number of outstanding shares owned by any single individual or corporation.
(b)No officer in a municipality shall be indirectly interested in any contract to which the municipality is a party