Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-53-101 — Notice of elections
Tennessee § 6-53-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-53-101 (2026).
(a)(1) The county election commission of each county shall hold, upon no less than one hundred twenty (120) days' notice, an election for mayor and aldermen, and other officers in any incorporated town, village, or city, according to law, who, when elected, shall have all the powers conferred on them by their respective charters of incorporation, and until their successors are elected and qualified. If the municipal corporation includes territory in two (2) or more counties, such election and all other municipal elections of such municipal corporation shall be called and conducted by the county election commission of the county in which the town seat or city hall is located.
(2)Any municipality that has changed the term of office of any elected official shall file a certified copy of the