Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-51-122 — No municipality permitted to extend corporate limits by annexation ordinance on municipality's own initiative for certain period of time - Exceptions - Comprehensive review and evaluation of state policies
Tennessee § 6-51-122
Title6
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-122 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding this part or any other law to the contrary:
(1)(A) From April 15, 2013, through April 15, 2014, no municipality shall extend its corporate limits by means of annexation by ordinance upon the municipality's own initiative, pursuant to § 6-51-102 , in order to annex territory being used primarily for residential or agricultural purposes; and no such ordinance to annex such territory shall become operative during such period, except as otherwise permitted pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B);
(B)If, prior to April 15, 2013, a municipality formally initiated an annexation ordinance restricted by subdivision (a)(1)(A); and if the municipality would suffer substantial and demonstrable financial injury if such ordinance does not become operative prior to April 15, 2014; then, u